Privacy policy

Last updated:  October 6th 2016

This policy will be updated from time to time and posted here. The date shown here refers to the last date this policy was changed.

INTRODUCTION

patientMpower (“patientMpower”, “we” , “us” , “our”) designs and develops services and applications (“apps”) to empower users to manage their health condition and improve their health outcomes.

 

WHEN DOES THIS POLICY APPLY

This Policy and our Terms of Service (“Terms”) apply to your use of our apps, services available through our apps and any of our websites, subdomains, portals and APIs.

 

WHO WE ARE
patientMpower Ltd, with registered office and business address of:
The Digital Depot, Thomas Street, Dublin, D08 TCV4, Ireland.
The company is incorporated in the Republic of Ireland under company registration number 563516.


 

OUR VALUES

We believe making data more easily available to patients will improve healthcare, but we also aware that data needs to be handled securely and transparently. We believe you should own your own data and should have choice about who has access to your data or who you consent to view the data.


 

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Usage data that we collect helps us to improve our services. The following types of data or interactions may be collected about you:

Information you enter on our site, such as email address signing up for a newsletter

Information you enter into our applications such as your profile data, your health results etc.

Information which gets populated into the application automatically such as your step count (if enabled) or your blood pressure reading (if connected)

Medical data which gets populated automatically if your health provider is enabled, to send you medical results through the patientMpower application

Any surveys, Patient Reported Outcome (PRO) or patient satisfaction surveys you may complete

Support requests or correspondence which you send us, including where you request us to check or troubleshoot your service

Browsing or access details to help us understand how our services perform, e.g. mobile device type and operating system

Where you are located

 

 

COOKIES

When you interact with the our website (patientmpower.com) we try to make that experience simple and meaningful. When you visit the site, our web server sends a cookie to your computer. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the site. For example, cookies are used to personalise web search engines and to store shopping lists of items a user has selected while browsing through a virtual shopping mall. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the site and will last for longer. We use cookies to:

Remember that you have visited us before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get.

Collect statistical information about how you use the site (including how long you spend there) and where you have come to the site from. We collect this data so that we can improve the website and learn which parts are most popular with visitors.

Speed site navigation and recognise your access rights on the site.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION

IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

The main focus of the collection of information is to help you visualise your medical data in an easy to understand way. Your ‘identifiable’ data may also be shared with a health provider of your choosing, but this is only done with your explicit consent. We never share data which identified you without your authorisation.

DE IDENTIFIED INFORMATION

Your information may be shared where you are not identified. An examples of this is where our technology is used to provide patient outcome surveys for medical research purposes. You will again consent to this before you share any information.

We may provide aggregated user statistics, demographic information which does not identify you specifically with third parties. We may combine your Usage Data with those of other users of our products and services and share or provide this trend information in aggregated and anonymised form with third parties. This data may be used to help us improve our services.


 

HOW DOES patientMpower MAKE MONEY

We take anonymised data (data which does not identify you) and we may sell this to companies who are trying to improve care for patients by developing new treatments. We do not sell or share any data which identifies you personally. patientsMpower is a for-profit company with an ethos to protect patients interests putting them at the centre of their care.


 

EXTERNAL LINKS

The site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.


 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

The information that we collect from you resides within the European Economic Area ("EEA").


 

SECURITY

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

patientMpower is designed with stringent security protocols. It uses state-of-the art electronic surveillance and multi-factor access control systems. All data transport between your app and our servers is encrypted.

We have a risk management process based on a HIPAA template. It allows us conduct an accurate and thorough assessment of the potential risks and vulnerabilities to the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of electronic protected health information held by patientMpower, and also implement security measures sufficient to reduce risks and vulnerabilities to a reasonable and appropriate level to comply with HIPAA standards.

patientMpower collects and processes Electronic Protected Health Information (ePHI). ePHI is defined as ‘Individually identifiable health information transmitted by electronic media and/or maintained in electronic media’. Periodic reviews of our security standards are carried out and our software development process has a checkpoint to identify and new risks when we define / develop new features.


 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a legal right under the Irish Data Protection Act 1988 as amended by the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information.


 

CONTACTING US

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this policy or any requests concerning your personal data to info@patientmpower.com or write to our Chief Information Officer at:

patientMpower Ltd.

The Digital Depot, Thomas Street

Dublin, D08 TCV4

Ireland

We take any privacy concerns seriously and aim to resolve any issue in a timely and efficient manner.